The Nominees of the 8th Annual Eclipse Film Awards have been announced

Posted by

 

What an exciting time to be involved in Michigan’s film industry!  This year marks the 8th season for the Eclipse Awards show.  This prestigious show, originally founded to celebrate  Grand Rapids area filmmakers has grown to embrace the whole of the state of Michigan and filmmakers and content creators throughtout the state.

According to the Eclipse Awards home page:

The Eclipse Awards honor excellence in film, television and on-line content from content creators here in Michigan. Each year judges, all industry peers in Michigan and in the United States, screen entered works and vote for the recipient of the Eclipse Award for Excellence in Craft.
EclipseAwardsShow2019.jpg

Here is the List of Nominees for the 2019 Eclipse Awards Show

CATEGORIES

Best Documentary Short Subject

100 Year Old Veteran Irene Hoskins

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, Justin Brown, Producers

Artprize 10 Year Retrospective

Brian Kelly, Producer

Blackbyrd’s Salute to Vietnam Veteran Allan Barnes

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, William Redwine, Producers

Capernaum

Eric Schrotenboer, Producer

Challenge Day

Kyle Winchell, Josiah Sweeney, Producers

Congressional Gold Medal Recipient – Carroll Braxton

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, Producer

Finnish-American Club of New Port Richey

Kristin Ojaniemi, Jim Kurtti, Producers

Joy

Lisa Mulry, Kerry Rasikas, Producers

Kindleberger Park: 85 Years of History

Joe Starr, Producer

 

Best Promotional Segment for Television or Online

Actors’ Theatre “Who We Are”

Kerry Rasikas, Lisa Mulry, Producers

Alpha Omega Residential & Recovery Home

Kristin Ojaniemi, Producer

Juhannus Folk School

Kristin Ojaniemi, Producer

Mental Health America: Anxiety

Bill Fischer, Susan Bonner, Michael Dollar, Producers

Salute to Medal of Honor Recipient James C. McCloughan

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, Producers

This is the Diatribe

Sean McManaman, Mallory Heiges, Producers

 

Best Cinema Trailer

The Eden Theory

Kyle Misak, Jesse Charles, Don Chase, Producers

Best Music Video of an Original Performance

Grace Transcends Dissonance

Thomas Bell, Producer

Keep On (Keepin’ On)

Dane Covey, Producer

Let’s Go Missing

MJ Harrell, Producer

Love is Wild

Michael McCallum, William C. McCallum, Patric J. Arnold, Producers

Revival

Garrett Hughes, Ben Tiesworth, Producers

EclipseAwardsShow2019

Best Television or Online Progra

Laker News: Report on Sundance

Kyle Macciomei, Mary Racette, Producers

Medal of Honor Recipient James C. McCloughan

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, Producers

Salute to Vietnam Veteran Allan Barnes

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, William Redwine, Producers

The Kent County Veterans Treatment Court

Nicole Hansen, Producer

World War Two Veteran Carroll Braxton – Original Montford Point Marine

Rodney Brown, R. Ray Barnes, Producers

 

Best Narrative Short

Borrowed

Heather Fairbanks, Amber G. Elliott, Producers

Brain Engagement

Patrick Neff, Producer

Ever After

Jeff Kapp, Producer

Funtime

Joe Eatman, Harper Shecter, Producers

Pencil Mark

Trevor Norkey, Producer

The Acorn

Kyle Misak, Don Chase, Reid Petro, Producers

UnTIE-tled

Arielle Lane, Producer

Vitamins

Lamon Shyne, Producer

Best Feature

Agramon’s Gate

Harley Wallen, Nancy Oeswein, Kaitlyn Wallen, Producers

Bennett’s Song

Nancy Oeswein, Harley Wallen Producers

Betrayed

Harley Wallen, Nick Sarelli, Producers

Crafts

 

Best Director – Narrative Short

Patrick Neff

Brain Engagement

Michael McCallum

Breaking Wheel

Noah Bashore

Fin

Kyle Macciomei

Freshmenland

Benyamin Aki

I Remember

Kyle Misak

The Acorn

 

Best Editing – Narrative Film

Amber G. Elliott

Borrowed

Scott Baisden, Michael McCallum

Breaking Wheel

David Boeckel

Dear Love

Noah Bashore, Abby Santoviz

Fin

Kyle Misak

The Acorn

Victor Pytko

The Legend of Dog Lady Island

 

Best Editing – Documentary Subject

Derek Rottman

ArtPrize 10 Year Retrospective

Victor Pytko

Bad Water. Small Town. Deaf Ears: Everything You Need to Know About PFAS, But Do Not Know How to Ask

Kristin Ojaniemi

Finnish American Club of New Port Richey

Kerry Rasikas

Joy

Rodney Brown

Salute to Medal of Honor Recipient James C. McCloughan

Best Cinematography – Narrative Short

Reid Petro

The Acorn

Reid Petro

The Guess Who – Haunted Music Video

Best Director – Feature

Harley Wallen

Bennet’s Song

Harley Wallen

Betrayed

Ahmad Lee

Joe vs Joe

Best Director – Documentary Subject

Brian Kelly

ArtPrize 10 Year Retrospective

Randin Brown

Clear Water: Detroit’s River Revival

 

Best Screenplay – Narrative Short

Michael McCallum, Scott Baisden, Anne Cope, Wulf Hogan, William C. McCallum

Breaking Wheel

David Boeckel, Reid Petro

Dear Love

Kyle Misak

The Acorn

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Richard Really

The Acorn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Caribbian Colon

Joe vs Joe

Amanda Buhs

My Lost Love

Chandra Michaels

The Acorn

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

Owen Loughrin

Fin

Michael McCallum

Foreword

Michael Gordon

I Remember

Dwayne Gill

Joe Vs Joe

Gavin Velez

The Acorn

Best Actress in a Lead Role

Calhoun Koenig

Bennet’s Song

Heather Fairbanks

Borrowed

Danica O’Neill

Breaking Wheel

Sarah Ray

Fin

Heather Fairbanks

Joe vs Joe

Brit MacRae

The Acorn

 

Best Production Design

Don Chase

The Acorn

Best Original Score

Carter Penney

Freshmenland

Gregory De Iulio

The Acorn

 

Best Sound Design

Kevin Senzaki

The Acorn

 

Best Animation

Josh Reed

Paragon

 

Best Visual Effects

Patrick Neff

Brain Engagement

Dan Nunez, DT Kofoed

Man Out of Time

See you  May 1st. You must RSVP via the web portal. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.